2021 Shortlist

Congratulations to our Music & Drama Education Awards Finalists
 
The awards will be premiered live here and on Facebook at 6pm on the 24th March 2021.

#Goldstars Award

Charlotte Buxton             
Celia Cobb          
Chris Hodges     
Dean Johnson   
Jessa Liversidge
Naomi Stevenson

Excellence in SEND (Music & Drama)

Big Top Musical Adventures CIC
Inspiration Creative Online         
Reach oRchestRa            
TreeHouse School for their ukulele project          
UP! Orchestra for their Music of Black Origin Programme

Excellence in Musical Theatre

A Place for us CIC for West Side Story – I Wish it was Yesterday  
Craven College for Little Shop of Horrors               
Music Theatre Essex for their Summer Lock Down Musical            
Northampton College for Level 3 in Musical Theatre        
The School Musicals Company for Bamboozled - An Extraordinary Musical Adventure      
Theatre Workout for Musical Theatre Workshops

Excellence in Primary/Early Years (Music & Drama)

DramEd
Lights Camera Action     
Little Strummers for Ukulele Grand Tour               
M:Tech Education for Team Tutti     
RSF for The RSF Primary Schools Rock & Pop Music Workshop Programme            
Sing Up for Sing Up at Home

Outstanding Musical Initiative

Sponsored by Classic FM
DaCapo Music Foundation          
Dads Rock Academy      
London Music Fund        
Newham's Music Promise           
Surrey Arts Online Inclusion Programme
Virtual Big Sing 2020

Outstanding Music Education Resource

Sponsored by Music Teachers' Association
The Baroque Violin & Viola: a Fifty-Lesson Course', by Walter S Reiter     
Indian Takeaway: Rāg and Tāl basics       
Naxos MusicBox              
The Scottish Music Academy      
Services for Education Online Learning Resource
wholeclassstudentbrass.com

Outstanding School Music Department and Drama Department

Bishop Vesey's Grammar School Music Department        
Bourne Westfield Primary Academy Music Department 
Chiswick School Performing Arts Department     
Isaac Newton Academy Music Department         
Newbattle High School Music Department           
Tiffin School Music Department
TreeHouse School Music Department

Francesca Hanley Inspiration Award

Sponsored by Musician's Union
James Carey, Course Leader, The Rhythm Studio
Tom Daggett, OBE Organ Outreach Fellow, St Paul's Cathedral    
Don Gillthorpe, Assistant Principal at Ripley St Thomas CE Academy         
Shaheen Chino Khan, Founder of The Academy 
Jessa Liversidge, Music Leader at Wigginton Primary School         
Amber Smith, Founder, Cheltenham Children's Choir

Outstanding Drama Initiative

ALRA, Italia Conti and Drama Studio London for Joint Drama School Auditions     
Cherrystars Performing Arts       
Platform by Tonic Theatre and Nick Hern Books 
Theatre Royal Haymarket Masterclass for Script Sessions              
Unexpected Places for Light UP Drama  
WGYTC for their Online Summer Course production of The Party

Outstanding Drama Education Resource

A Beginner’s Guide to Devising Theatre by Tashi Gore and Jess Thorpe, Published by Methuen
DramaHorror School Scheme of Work by Siobhan Fogarty             
PB Digital Workshop Series by Paper Birds            
Online Brecht CPD by Splendid Productions         
Teechers online by Blackeyed Theatre   
The Drama Geezers for Drama at Home

Drama Inspiration Award

Claudia Gray      
Aine Lark             
Adam Milford   
Lizzie Nurse       
Zoe Rudge          
Ellie Snow

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by Incorporated Society of Musicians

The winner will be announced on 24th March 2021

Music Teacher Magazine Editors Award

The winner will be announced on 24th March 2021

Drama & Theatre Magazine Editors Award

The winner will be announced on 24th March 2021